Phar Lap's Race Record

2yo

Unpl 23/2/29 Rosehill Nursery Hcp 51/2f H Martin 43kg 1-Exact
Unpl 2/3/29 Hawkesbury 2yo Hcp 5f F Douglas 46kg 1-Sheila
Unpl 16/3/29 Rosehill Nursery Hcp 6f H Martin 51.5kg 1-My Talisman
Unpl 1/4/29 Randwick Easter Stakes 7f J Baker 47kg 1-Carradale
1st 27/4/29 Rosehill Maiden Juvenile Hcp 6f J Baker 48.5kg 2-Voleuse

3yo

Unpl 3/8/29 Warwick Farm Denham Court Hcp 6f J Simpson 45.5kg 1-Killarney
8th 17/8/29 Rosehill 3yo Hcp 7f J Simpson 50.5kg 1-Firbolg
Unpl 24/8/29 Rosehill 3yo & 4yo Hcp 7f J Brown 47kg 1-Ticino
4th 31/8/29 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1m J Brown 47kg 1-Limerick
2nd 14/9/29 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9f J Brown 47kg 1-Mollison
1st 21/9/29 Rosehill Rosehill Guineas 9f J Munro 53kg 2- Lorason
1st 5/10/29 Randwick AJC Derby 1 m J Pike 55.5kg 2-Carradale
1st 9/10/29 Randwick Craven Plate 1 m W Duncan 48kg 2-Mollison
1st 2/11/29 Flemington VRC Derby 1 m J Pike 55.5kg 2-Carradale
3rd 5/11/29 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m R Lewis 47kg 1-Nightmarch
3rd 15/2/30 Caulfield St George Stakes 9f R Lewis 55.5kg 1-Amounis
1st 1/3/30 Flemington VRC St Leger 1 3/4m J Pike 55.5kg 2-Sir Ribble
1st 6/3/30 Flemington Governor’s Plate 1 m W Elliott 50.5kg 2-Lineage
1st 8/3/30 Flemington King’s Plate 2m W Elliott 49.5kg 2-Second Wind
1st 12/4/30 Warwick Farm Chipping Norton Stakes 1 m J Pike 55.5kg 2-Amounis
1st 19/4/30 Randwick AJC St Leger 1 m J Pike 55.5kg 2-Sir Ribble
1st 23/4/30 Randwick Cumberland Stakes 1 m W Elliott 51kg 2- Donald
1st 26/4/30 Randwick AJC Plate 2 m W Elliott 50.5kg 2-Nightmarch
1st 10/5/30 Morphettville Elder Stakes 9f W Elliott 52.5kg
2-Fruition
1st 17/5/30 Morphettville King’s Cup 1 m J Pike 59.5kg 2- Kirrkie & Nadean DH

4yo

2nd 30/8/30 Warwick Farm Warwick Stakes 1m J Pike 56kg 1-Amounis
1st 13/9/30 Randwick Chelmsford Stakes 9f J Pike 59kg 2-Nightmarch
1st 20/9/30 Rosehill Hill Stakes 1m J Pike 59kg 2-Nightmarch
1st 4/10/30 Randwick Spring Stakes 1 m J Pike 56kg 2- Nightmarch
1st 8/10/30 Randwick Craven Plate 1 m J Pike 2- Nightmarch
1st 11/10/30 Randwick AJC Plate 2m J Pike 56kg 2-Donald
1st 25/10/30 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate 9 f J Pike 56kg 2-Tregilla
1st 1/11/30 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 1 m J Pike 56kg 2-Tregilla
1st 4/11/30 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m J Pike 62.5kg 2-Second Wind
1st 6/11/30 Flemington Linlithgow Stakes 1m J Pike 56kg 2-Mollison
1st 8/11/30 Flemington CB Fisher Plate 1 m J Pike 56kg 2- Second Wind
1st 14/2/31 Caulfield St George Stakes 9f J Pike 59kg 2-Induna
1st 21/2/31 Caulfield Futurity Stakes 7f J Pike 65kg 2-Mystic Peak
1st 28/2/31 Flemington Essendon Stakes 1 m J Pike 54kg 2- Lambra
1st 4/3/31 Flemington King’s Plate 1 m J Pike 60.5kg 2-Glare
2nd 7/3/31 Flemington CM Lloyd Stakes 1m J Pike 60.5kg 1-Waterline

5yo

1st 25/8/31 Underwood Stakes 1m W Elliott 57kg 2-Rondalina
1st 5/9/31 Caulfield Memsie Stakes 9f J Pike 61kg 2- Rondalina
1st 19/9/31 Rosehill Hill Stakes 1m J Pike 57kg 2- Chide
1st 3/10/31 Randwick Spring Stakes 1 m J Pike 58kg 2-Chide
1st 7/10/31 Randwick Craven Plate 1 m J Pike 57.5kg 2-Pentheus
1st 10/10/31 Randwick AJC Plate 2m J Pike 58.5kg 2-Chide
1st 24/10/31 Moonee Valley WS Cox Plate 9 f J Pike 59kg 2-Chatham
1st 31/10/31 Flemington Melbourne Stakes 1 m J Pike 57.5kg 2-Concentrate
8th 3/11/31 Flemington Melbourne Cup 2m J Pike 68kg 1-White Nose
1st 20/3/32 Tijuana Agua Caliente Hcp 1 m W Elliott 58.5kg 2-Reveille Boy

Summary – 51 starts 37 wins 3 seconds and 2 thirds

Page 1

Page 2

Record